Organization

Conference Organization




Administration

Email

Submissions and Technical Support

admin[at]hfdeca.org

Student Waivers and Volunteers

support[at]hfdeca.org


Technical Committee Chairs in Subject Area:
Prof. Azad Madni (USC), USA: Systems Engineering, AI, Computing
Prof. Waldemar Karwowski (UCF), USA: Human Factors, HSI, HCI, Soft computing, Fuzzy Logic
Dr. Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA: AI, Human centered Computing, Human Factors, HSI, Engineering Applications
Dr. Dylan Schmorrow (SoarTech), USA: Future Technologies, Training Systems, AI and Industry/Defense Applications


Conference Track

Chair/Co-Chair

 Global Challenges: Human Centered Computing Waldemar Karwowski(UCF), USA
Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
Azad Madni (USC), USA
  Human-Centered Aerospace Systems and Sustainability Applications Pedro Arezes (University of Minho), Portugal
Susana Costa (University of Minho), Portugal

  Human Dynamics and Design for the Development of Contemporary Societies Daniel Raposo (CIAUD & PICP), Portugal
Nuno Martins (ID+ & PICP), Portugal
Daniel Brandão (University of Minho Braga), Portugal
  Creativity, Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Evangelos Markopoulos (Hult / Queen Mary University of London), UK Ravindra S. Goonetilleke (Khalifa University), UAE
Yan Luximon (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Hong Kong

  Industrial Cognitive Ergonomics and Engineering Psychology Umer  Asgher (NUST), Pakistan
  Human Factors for Apparel and Textile Engineering Gianni Montagna (Lisbon School of Architecture), Portugal
Cristina Carvalho (CIAUD), Portugal
  Artificial Intelligence and Social Computing

Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
Azad Madni (USC), USA

  Kansei Engineering Mitsuo Nagamachi (Hiroshima University), Japan
Shigekazu Ishihara (Hiroshima International University), Japan
  Interdisciplinary Practice in Industrial Design Cliff (Sungsoo) Shin (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), USA
Yong-Gyun Ghim (University of Cincinnati), USA
  Human Factors in Aging and Special Needs Jay Kalra (University of Saskatchewan), Canada Chair
  Additive Manufacturing, Modeling Systems and 3D Prototyping Massimo Di Nicolantonio (University of Chieti-Pescara), Italy
Emilio Rossi (University of Lincoln), UK
  Advanced Production Management and Process Control Beata Mrugalska (Poznan University of Technology), Poland
 Accessibility and Assistive Technology Matteo Zallio (University of Cambridge), UK
  Wearable Technologies
Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
Christianne Falcão (UnFBV), Brazil
  Human Error, Reliability, Resilience, and Performance Ronald Boring (Idaho National Laboratory), USA

   Communication of Design
   Creative Technology and Digital Media

Amic G. Ho (Hong Kong Metropolitan University), Hong Kong
  Human Factors in Virtual Environments and Game Design Christianne Falcão (UnFBV), Brazil
  Cognitive Computing and Internet of Things Lucas Paletta (DIGITAL – Institute for Information and Communication Technologies), Austria
Hasan Ayaz (Drexel University), USA
  Design for Inclusion Pepetto Di Bucchianico (University of Chieti-Pescara), Italy
  Human Factors in Management and Leadership Salman Nazir (University of South-Eastern Norway), Norway
  Human Factors and Simulation Julia Wright (USARMY CCDC ARL), USA
Daniel Barber (SoarTech), USA

  Human Factors in Cybersecurity

Aryn Pyke (West Point), USA

  Human Factors, Business Management and Society Vesa Salminen (Häme University of Applied Sciences), Finland
  Human Factors and Systems Interaction Isabel L. Nunes (NOVA University of Lisbon), Portugal
  Human Factors in Robots, Drones and Unmanned Systems Carlos Raymundo (Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas), Peru
  Injury Prevention and Outdoor Recreation Redha Taiar (University of Reims, France), France
  Human Factors in Energy: Oil, Gas, Nuclear and Electric Power Industries Robert McDonald (Institute for Energy Technology), Norway
Ron Boring (Idaho National Laboratory), USA
  Training, Education, and Learning Sciences Salman Nazir (University of South-Eastern Norway), Norway
Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
Waldemar Karwowski (University of Central Florida), USA
  The Human Side of Service Engineering

Christine Leitner (CEPA), UK
Walter Ganz (Fraunhofer Institute (IAO)), Germany
Clara Bassano (University of Salerno), Italy
Debra Satterfield (CSU Long Beach), USA

  Safety Management and Human Factors Pedro Arezes (University of Minho), Portugal
Anne Garcia (ISS/GU), USA
  Human Factors, Software and Systems Engineering Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
  Sustainable Urban Planning and Infrastructure Alicja Maciejko (University of Zielona Gora), Poland
  Ergonomics In Design Francisco Rebelo (CIAUD), Portugal
  Affective and Pleasurable Design Shuichi Fukuda (Keio University), Japan
  Human Factors in Transportation Katie Plant (University of Southampton), UK
Gesa Praetorius (VTI), Sweden
  Human Factors in Healthcare and Medical Devices Jay Kalra (University of Saskatchewan), Canada
Nancy Lightner (Enterprise Resource Performance, Inc. (ERPi)), USA
  Cross-Cultural Decision Making Atsuo Murata (Okayama University), Japan

  Digital Human Modeling and Applied Optimization

Sofia Scataglini (University of Antwerp), Belgium

Sudhakar Rajulu (NASA), USA
  Usability and User Experience Christianne Falcão (UnFBV), Brazil
Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
  Neuroergonomics and Cognitive Engineering Hasan Ayaz (Drexel University), USA
  Social & Occupational Ergonomics Henrijs Kalkis (Riga Stradins University), Latvia
Zenija Roja (Riga Stradins University), Latvia
Waldemar Karwowski (University of Central Florida), USA
Tareq Ahram (IASE), USA
  Physical Ergonomics & Human Factors Ravindra S. Goonetilleke (Khalifa University), UAE
Shuping Xiong (KAIST), South Korea
  Smart Manufacturing for Digital Society Stefan Trzcielinski (Poznan University of Technology), Poland
Waldemar Karwowski (University of Central Florida), USA